← Back to context
[…] Similar to the preliminary
        regulatory analysis, the final regulatory analysis must include a description of
        alternatives considered by the Commission and an analysis of projected benefits and
        adverse economic and other effects. The Commission must also provide “an
        explanation of the reasons for the determination of the Commission that the final rule
        will attain its objectives” and a “summary of any significant issues raised by the
        comments submitted . . . in response to the preliminary regulatory analysis.” Id.
        § 57b-3(b)(2)(B)-(E). Importantly, the preliminary and final regulatory analysis
        requirements do not apply to “any amendment to a rule” unless the FTC estimates that
        the amendment “will have an annual effect on the national economy of $100,000,000
        or more.” Id. § 57b-3(a)(1)(A).
    
    

    Notice all of the steps.