← Back to context
[…] (emphasis added).
        
        …
        
        Besides the specificity and prevalence requirements, § 18 requires a number
        of procedural steps, some of which go beyond those required for APA notice-and-
        comment rulemaking. The FTC must first publish an “advance notice of proposed
        rulemaking” containing “a brief description of the area of inquiry under
        consideration, the objectives which the Commission seeks to achieve, and possible
        regulatory alternatives under consideration.” 15 U.S.C. § 57a(b)(2)(A). Also
        required is a notice of proposed rulemaking “stating with particularity the text of the
        rule, including any alternatives, which the Commission proposes to promulgate, and
        the reason for the proposed rule.” Id. § 57a(b)(1)(A). Interested parties must be
        afforded the opportunity for “an informal hearing” and to “to submit written data,
        views, and arguments” on the proposed rule. Id. § 57a(b)(1)(B)-(C), (c).