Software firms across US facing tax bills that threaten survival
[…] Is implementing a specification a REE "in the experimental or laboratory sense"? I'd say it's not, and I don't have to explain my position unless I'm audited.

https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/26/1.174-2

  • It looks like the CFR (at least here) hasn't been updated to match the corresponding USC: https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/26/174

    See c(3). Any software development is unambiguously R&D.

    • Section 174 intro: "In general in the case of a taxpayer’s specified research or experimental expenditures for any taxable year".

      Note limiting phrase.

      Section 174 later: "For purposes of this section, the term “specified research or experimental expenditures” means, with respect to any taxable year, research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by the taxpayer during such taxable year in connection with the taxpayer’s trade or business."

      Note the "in connection with the taxpayer's trade or business" and look up the definition of that phrasing versus "carrying on" business and compare to Section 162. (e.g., Snow v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 416 U.S. 500 (1974), Cantor v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 998 F.2d 1514 (1993), Scoggins v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 46 F.3d 950 (1995))

      Section 174 later: "For purposes of this section, any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software shall be treated as a research or experimental expenditure."

      Note the limiting phrase.

      Ultimately we need guidance from the Service but the above are (possibly aggressive) readings some CPAs are taking.

      1 reply →

    • > See c(3). Any software development is unambiguously R&D.