Software firms across US facing tax bills that threaten survival
[…] • Is it mandatory for software companies to classify engineer salaries as "R&D"? I haven't yet gotten an answer for this each time this issue comes up.

    I know it used to be advantageous due to the R&D amortization period, and I feel this was abused in cases were there was effectively no research or development (in the traditional sense). How is your example materially different from a furniture shop that has similar revenue & salary numbers, but previously wasn't able to amortize salaries as "R&D"?

    • This is a complicated question.

      On the one hand, Section 174 clearly stipulates: "(3)Software development For purposes of this section, any amount paid or incurred in connection with the development of any software shall be treated as a research or experimental expenditure." [1]

      Section 174 R&E expenses are much more expansive than what qualifies under the R&D tax credit criteria. This article has a rundown of some of the activities included in 174. It's well beyond software or salaries -- it also includes things like market research.